Friday, February 18, 2005

I'm a little pissed

why do some people think that just because they are up at 2 am that everyone else should be up? so, then they decided to call you. you dont answer the first 3 times, and in the fouth call (call people, not 4th ring, i silenced my phone 4 freaking times) you answer and they say, "whats up?" "i'm sleeping"..."oh, well...whats up in general, do you want to hang out sometime?" (hang out? hell no i dont want to hang out. i've never hung out with you before, why would I want to now?...i want to sleep.) in my sleepiest voice, i say, "no, i dont want to hang out". they respond with, "so, can i call you?" (well asshole, you didnt ask if you could call me 4 times and wake me up at 2 am, but, now you ask if you can call me?) i respond with, "i'm seeing someone (in a round about sorta way, i guess you can call it seeing), i'm going to sleep"...now keep in mind, i am NOT the friendliest person when woken up and i'll be damned if i want to be woken up for a booty call. (i dealt with it in college, but come on, i'm 24 now, with a full time job, in which i have to be up and at by 8:15. even if i wasnt's seeing someone [in a round about kinda way], it would have to be off the charts sex for me to even consider getting up at 2 am, so i'll be damned if i'm even gonna bat an eye at getting up for someone that i've NEVER slept with). so, i hang up, and damn if they dont call right back. i answer with "what". he then proceeds with, "i just wanted to see what you are doing". doing the exact same thing i was doing 2 seconds ago, dealing with the fact that you've really pissed me off by waking me up. no, i figured i'd wake up and do some yoga. he then proceeds with, (this is the kicker) "do you want to get together and have sex?" (straight to the point, i'm not even going to comment on that one) hell no i dont want to have sex, i dont even want to be talking to you, but you didnt get the picture the first 4 times. (i said, i can be rather mean) ok, so i just needed to vent. i couldnt fall back asleep, so i decided i needed something to drink. well...the computer is on the way to the kitchen, and the blogspot seems to be my vice. man, i'm really going to regret this one in the morning. oh, and hell yeah, i got 21 comments to my post...i'm da' bomb!!

5 comments:

  1. heheehehheheh did anyone ever tell you that you are good at telling stories...that was a great recollection..I was laughing the whole way through it...until I realized that I have never gotten a booty call :-( Then it wasnt so funny (where's thiago..someone hand him a phone)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Agent M: Ok, I'll ask it since we all know I'm the one who will ask anything. Who was it?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Marisa had to be a complete idiot...Do I know him? Who is it

    ReplyDelete
  4. Did she just call you an idiot? I'd lay the smack down on that little john-deere-riding, shotgun-toting, collard-green-eatin' redneck. LMAO

    ReplyDelete
  5. i think she meant HE had to be a complete idiot...and, no, no one but little bit knows about him

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking a moment to leave a comment! Please keep the language clean. (If you are considering spamming the blog, don't bother. It's going to be deleted anyway.)